Tweet
Period:
Area:
38 countries/ areas
Highlight:
1 Iceland92.2%2020
2 Denmark67.0%2019
3 Sweden65.2%2019
4 Finland58.8%2019
5 Norway50.4%2019
6 Belgium49.1%2019
7 Italy32.5%2019
8 Luxembourg28.2%2019
9 Canada27.2%2020
10 Austria26.3%2019
11 Ireland26.2%2020
12 Israel25.0%2017
13 Slovenia23.8%2015
14 United Kingdom23.5%2019
15 Costa Rica20.5%2019
16 Greece19.0%2016
17 New Zealand17.7%2018
18 Japan 16.8%2019
19 Chile16.6%2018
20 Germany16.3%2019
21 Netherlands15.4%2019
22 Portugal15.3%2016
23 Switzerland14.4%2018
24 Australia13.7%2018
25 Poland13.4%2017
26 Spain12.5%2019
27 Mexico12.4%2020
28 Latvia11.6%2018
28 Republic of Korea11.6%2018
30 Czech Republic11.4%2018
31 Slovakia11.3%2018
32 France10.8%2016
33 United States10.3%2020
34 Turkiye9.9%2019
35 Colombia9.5%2017
36 Hungary8.3%2018
37 Lithuania7.4%2019
38 Estonia6.0%2019

Source
OECD.StatExtracts - Trade Union Density

Correlations with major national performance indices
Life satisfaction (10 steps)
No. of data38
Regression equation
Y = 1.901939 X +6.238
Correlation coefficient (r)0.585
Coefficient of determination (R2)0.342

GDP per capita (current US$)
No. of data38
Regression equation
Y = 65876.659981 X +28855.587
Correlation coefficient (r)0.446
Coefficient of determination (R2)0.199

Life expectancy at birth - Both sexes (years)
No. of data38
Regression equation
Y = 8.604780 X +77.798
Correlation coefficient (r)0.449
Coefficient of determination (R2)0.202

Fertility rate, total (births per woman)
No. of data38
Regression equation
Y = 0.180845 X +1.544
Correlation coefficient (r)0.112
Coefficient of determination (R2)0.013

Suicide, age-standardized (per 100 000 population)
No. of data38
Regression equation
Y = 0.911072 X +9.642
Correlation coefficient (r)0.043
Coefficient of determination (R2)0.002